Need help now? 01392 247 997

WINNING TENDERS’ GDPR POLICY

You can contact us with anything you think is of ‘legitimate interest’. We completely trust you to store our business contact data (personal or not) and relevant information in whatever manner you consider best complies with good data practices. We are happy for you to pass our details on to whoever you reasonably think is ‘good to do so’ in order to fulfil the responsible need for networking, commerce, introducing us to people (either face-to-face or electronically), telling people about our work and generally aiding the purpose of winning and doing business.

Permission granted.

We expect you to allow us to do the same. If we differ in our policies, we can always unsubscribe, disconnect and/or cease doing business together.

1. THE IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLERS
Ian Smith, CEO of Winning Tenders Limited (gdpr@winningtenders.com).

2. THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA AND YOUR INTENTIONS FOR IT
A wide range of business activities from trading (i.e. client and supplier relationships) to processing leads, prospects, friends, family and anyone who we have met who we feel we would like to keep in contact with. e.g. other business people we might not trade with but met at networking meetings etc.

3. HOW LONG THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED FOR?
As long as we consider necessary or until the person asks for it to be deleted. If someone asks not to be contacted again, we do not delete the data because, otherwise, we run the risk of adding that person to our database again in error.

4. THE RIGHT TO REQUEST PERSONAL DATA, ERASE IT OR OBJECT TO ITS COLLECTION
Just contact us and ask. Good business is about trust. If you don’t trust us, then don’t give us your data.

5. THE CONTACT DETAILS FOR A REGULATORY AUTHORITY IN THE EVENT OF A COMPLAINT
Call us first and we’ll put it right. If you aren’t happy about it, then call the ICO.

6. WHO THE RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA ARE?
Ian Smith, CEO may pass on, via our internal systems, your contact details to one of our employees / contractors for a specific business purpose.

7. IF THERE ARE INTENTIONS TO TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU AND WHAT LEVEL OF DATA PROTECTION SAFEGUARDS ARE OFFERED
We have no such intentions. Data may be stored on our web server (UK), Heart Internet (UK), our business laptops and PCs (UK), Dropbox (UK), CapsuleCRM (UK), MS Outlook (UK), Gmail (please see Google for details of their compliance with EU directives), Mobile and Tablet devices (UK), hard copy (UK).

8. WHETHER SUPPLYING PERSONAL DATA IS OBLIGATORY OR VOLUNTARY, ALONG WITH ANY CONSEQUENCES FOR FAILING TO PROVIDE IT
Supplying your data (and all data is probably ‘personal’ nowadays) to Winning Tenders Ltd is usually voluntary. As such, it has to be stored somewhere. And, as such, we have technically ‘processed’ it. So, if you supply your data, then you have supplied your data. There are no other consequences.
9. IF THE PERSONAL DATA IS NOT COLLECTED FROM THE CUSTOMERS THEMSELVES, THEN YOU MUST STATE WHERE IT ORIGINATES FROM
We will do our best but it’s not always easy. We could have Googled you and found your website then written down (or stored in our CRM) your details. And then we might have contacted you because we had a legitimate interest in offering you relevant products and services. Or someone could have passed your details to us as a referral/recommendation. It could be that you emailed us or called us. We’ll make every effort to log ‘the source’ and ‘the date’ as best we can.

ONLINE FORMS, EMAILS, CALLS, GRYPP… AND THE LIKE
By definition, if you email us, fill in a form, call us or make contact in ANY way, there will be some kind of storage of data. Even if it is just an email sitting on a server somewhere with your email footer in it. Whether it’s a GRYPP call, mobile phone call or you fill out a form to join a webinar or download an eBook, you are submitting your details and, as such, they will have to be ‘processed’ someway, somehow and you are giving us permission to do so.

Therefore, you give us permission to contact you back with any and all reasonable information. You may not have given us permission to contact you back with promotional newsletters or product/service information. But, you are (by default) giving us permission to store your data somewhere and then respond to your interaction by reasonable means with reasonable information. If this is somehow a challenge conceptually for you, please do not contact us. We do not have time to communicate with those who see GDPR and PECR as an opportunity to waste our time and, should such attempts prove time consuming and/or incur costs for us in any way we will pursue you for reimbursement of such costs as we consider reasonable.

COOKIES
We use Google Analytics to gain an understanding of what visitors to our website are interested in. As an organisation we only use the tools they provide, we don’t extract this data and use it in any other way; as such we can’t identify you personally, simply as part of a crowd.

MAILCHIMP
MailChimp does tell us who opened our email and so we may contact you in this regard about a topical email. We don’t extract this data from MailChimp, we simply make use of it within the platform. If we have a conversation or email exchange around this then that data may be added to our CRM system to aid future conversations.

Need Help Now? Call us on 01392 247 997

or complete this form

Our Videos

More Videos

“You’ll be pleased to know that your 100% success rate is intact – we have been awarded the Vodafone contract!”

Reading Buses

More Testimonials

Need Help Now? Call us on 01392 247 997

or complete this form